Royal Enfield

Royal Enfield RAE00070/C – Brake Pedal Spring for Super Meteor 650 | Genuine OEM

Royal Enfield RAE00070/C – Brake Pedal Spring for Super Meteor 650 | Genuine OEM

Regular price Rs. 0.00
Regular price Sale price Rs. 0.00
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Out of stock

We will notify you once product becomes available.
Important Order Policy
Please order only after confirming the part number, model, variant, year, side, connector type and compatibility. All orders are non-cancellable once placed. Correctly shipped spare parts are not eligible for return, exchange or refund due to wrong selection, wrong diagnosis, fitment mismatch, mechanic recommendation or change of mind. Electrical/electronic items are additionally non-returnable once opened, installed, plugged in, tested or used. Wrong item, damaged item or missing item claims require a complete unboxing video within 24 hours. Read full Return & Warranty Policy

Royal Enfield RAE00070/C – Brake Pedal Spring for Super Meteor 650 | Genuine OEM

Genuine Royal Enfield part number RAE00070/C, factory description SPRING, BRAKE PEDAL. This is the model-specific spring used in the Super Meteor 650 foot-rest and foot-control assembly.

Royal Enfield illustrated parts books commonly show the base code RAE00070, while the service and dealer listing uses the complete SKU RAE00070/C. The normal catalogue quantity is 1 piece per motorcycle, and this listing is sold individually.

Part Identification

Field Details
Brand Royal Enfield
Exact SKU RAE00070/C
Base EPC Number RAE00070
OEM Description SPRING, BRAKE PEDAL
Buyer Search Names Brake pedal spring, rear brake pedal spring, brake pedal return spring
Assembly Foot Rests and Foot Controls
Normal EPC Quantity 1 piece
Part Type Genuine Royal Enfield OEM mechanical spring

What This Product Is

  • Genuine Royal Enfield OEM brake-pedal spring.
  • Exact service SKU RAE00070/C.
  • Factory description SPRING, BRAKE PEDAL.
  • A component of the Super Meteor 650 rider foot-control assembly.
  • Normally supplied as one spring per motorcycle.
  • Sold individually for repair, restoration or replacement work.

What This Product Is Not

  • Not the complete brake pedal assembly.
  • Not the brake-pedal rubber.
  • Not the pedal pivot bush.
  • Not a brake-light switch, master-cylinder part or rear-brake linkage.
  • Not RAE00167/B RETURN SPRING-BRAKE PEDAL.
  • Not RAE00260/A SPRING-PEDAL RETURN.
  • Not the Shotgun 650 spring listed as 148251.
  • Not a universal spring for every Royal Enfield 650 motorcycle.

Key Features

  • Genuine Royal Enfield replacement part.
  • Exact part number and suffix: RAE00070/C.
  • Factory description: SPRING, BRAKE PEDAL.
  • Catalogue-listed in the Super Meteor 650 foot-control assembly.
  • Normal catalogue quantity: 1.
  • Exact-part-number identification helps prevent substitution with similar-looking pedal springs.

Buyer Search Names

RAE00070/C, RAE00070C, RAE00070, Royal Enfield brake pedal spring, Super Meteor brake pedal spring, Super Meteor 650 brake spring, rear brake pedal spring, brake pedal return spring, foot-control spring, Super Meteor 650 foot-control part.

Confirmed Compatibility

Motorcycle / Platform Model Year / Emission Status EPC Qty Fitment Note
Royal Enfield Super Meteor 650 2023 Euro 5 Confirmed catalogue application 1 Super Meteor foot-control parts book lists base code RAE00070 as SPRING BRAKE PEDAL.
Royal Enfield Super Meteor 650 2025 Euro 5+ Confirmed catalogue application 1 The all-versions Euro 5+ book continues to list RAE00070 in the foot-control assembly.
Royal Enfield Super Meteor 650 2026 Euro 5+ Confirmed catalogue application 1 The all-versions Euro 5+ book continues to list RAE00070 in the foot-control assembly.

2023 Super Meteor 650 colour families: Astral, Interstellar and Celestial are covered by the Super Meteor 650 Euro 5 parts-book family. Match the exact motorcycle and part number before ordering.

Fitment Not Confirmed — Check Before Ordering

Application Guidance
2024 Super Meteor 650 Confirm RAE00070/C against the exact 2024 EPC or the original spring before ordering. Do not rely only on the 650 engine or platform name.
Market-specific or modified Super Meteor 650 Verify that the original foot-control assembly has not been changed by an aftermarket pedal, control plate or linkage.

Do Not Order For Without Exact EPC Confirmation

  • Shotgun 650: its foot-control fiche lists a different pedal-return spring, 148251. Do not substitute it with RAE00070/C.
  • Classic 650 and Bear 650: no RAE00070/C fitment claim is made without the exact model EPC.
  • Interceptor 650 and Continental GT 650: different rider foot-control references may apply; confirm the full part number.
  • Meteor 350, Classic 350, Bullet 350 and Hunter 350: do not infer fitment from the words brake pedal spring.
  • Himalayan, Scram and Guerrilla models: separate chassis and pedal assemblies require separate EPC verification.

Similar Royal Enfield Springs — Do Not Confuse

Several Royal Enfield parts use similar buyer language such as brake pedal return spring or pedal return spring. Similar wording does not prove interchangeability.

Part Number Factory Description Difference
RAE00070/C SPRING, BRAKE PEDAL This product — Super Meteor 650 catalogue application.
RAE00167/B RETURN SPRING-BRAKE PEDAL Separate Royal Enfield spring reference; do not substitute by description alone.
RAE00260/A SPRING-PEDAL RETURN Separate pedal-return reference; match the exact motorcycle EPC.
148251 SPRING, PEDAL RETURN Listed in the Shotgun 650 foot-control fiche; not RAE00070/C.

Part Number and Suffix Notes

  • Exact listing SKU: RAE00070/C.
  • Illustrated EPC pages may display the base number RAE00070.
  • The current dealer/service listing format includes the /C suffix.
  • No unsupported older-suffix interchangeability or supersession claim is made.
  • Order by the complete part number, including the suffix where shown on the package or invoice.

Related Super Meteor 650 Foot-Control Parts

Part Number Description Relation
RAE00070/C SPRING, BRAKE PEDAL This product.
RAE00409/C BRAKE PEDAL ASSEMBLY Complete pedal assembly; separate from this spring.
RAE00004/C RUBBER-BRAKE PEDAL Pedal rubber; separate component.
RAE00075/B BUSH PEDAL Pedal pivot bush; separate component.
H6906025/C BOLT, LGE BUT, M8 X 16, 8.8, BLK Separate foot-control mounting fastener.

When Should This Spring Be Replaced?

  • The original spring is broken or missing.
  • The spring is stretched, distorted or no longer seated correctly.
  • Corrosion has materially weakened the spring.
  • Brake-pedal return is abnormal and inspection confirms the spring is the cause.
  • The foot-control assembly is being repaired and the original spring is unserviceable.

Do not diagnose only from pedal feel. A pedal that does not return correctly can also involve pedal bushes, pivot damage, incorrect assembly, linkage issues, master-cylinder problems or binding hardware. Inspect the complete foot-control and rear-brake system.

What Is in the Box?

1 × Genuine Royal Enfield Brake Pedal Spring — RAE00070/C

No brake pedal, pedal rubber, bush, pivot bolt, control plate, master-cylinder component, linkage or additional spring is included unless physically supplied in the sealed package.

Installation Notes

Professional installation is recommended if you are unfamiliar with brake-control assembly work.

  1. Confirm the motorcycle EPC specifies RAE00070 / RAE00070/C.
  2. Secure the motorcycle safely before working on the foot controls.
  3. Photograph the original spring position and orientation before removal.
  4. Inspect the pedal pivot, bushes, linkage and surrounding hardware for wear or damage.
  5. Install the spring in the original catalogue-defined position.
  6. Check that the brake pedal moves and returns without binding.
  7. Verify rear-brake operation and brake-light-switch function before riding.

Before You Buy — Return-Prevention Note

Confirm the exact part number, motorcycle model, model year or variant, and EPC position before placing the order. Do not choose this part only because another Royal Enfield spring is described as a brake-pedal return spring.

All orders are non-cancellable once placed. Correctly shipped spare parts are non-returnable and non-refundable for wrong selection, wrong diagnosis, fitment mismatch, mechanic recommendation or change of mind. Wrong-item, damaged-item or missing-item claims require a complete unboxing video within 24 hours of delivery.

FAQs

What is Royal Enfield RAE00070/C?

It is a genuine Royal Enfield SPRING, BRAKE PEDAL for the Super Meteor 650 foot-control assembly.

Does RAE00070/C fit the Super Meteor 650?

Yes. Super Meteor 650 foot-control parts books list the base code RAE00070 as SPRING BRAKE PEDAL, with a normal quantity of 1.

Does it fit the 2023 Super Meteor 650?

Yes. The 2023 Super Meteor 650 foot-control catalogue lists RAE00070, quantity 1.

Does it fit 2025 and 2026 Super Meteor 650?

Yes. The 2025 and 2026 all-versions Euro 5+ Super Meteor 650 catalogues continue to list RAE00070, quantity 1.

Should I verify a 2024 Super Meteor 650?

Yes. For strict no-guesswork ordering, match the exact 2024 EPC or original part before purchase.

How many springs are required?

The verified Super Meteor 650 catalogue quantity is 1 piece per motorcycle. This listing is sold individually.

Is this the complete brake pedal?

No. This is only the brake-pedal spring. The complete brake pedal assembly and pedal rubber are separate parts.

Does it fit the Shotgun 650?

No cross-fit claim is made. The Shotgun 650 foot-control fiche lists a different spring, 148251 — SPRING, PEDAL RETURN.

Is RAE00167/B the same as RAE00070/C?

No automatic interchangeability is claimed. RAE00167/B is a separately catalogued Royal Enfield spring reference.

Is RAE00260/A the same part?

No. It is a separate Royal Enfield SPRING-PEDAL RETURN reference. Match the exact EPC.

Is this genuine Royal Enfield?

Yes. This listing is for genuine Royal Enfield part number RAE00070/C.

SEO Tags

Royal Enfield, Genuine Royal Enfield Parts, RAE00070/C, RAE00070C, RAE00070, SPRING BRAKE PEDAL, SPRING, BRAKE PEDAL, Brake Pedal Spring, Rear Brake Pedal Spring, Brake Pedal Return Spring, Brake Return Spring, Foot Control Spring, Super Meteor 650, Super Meteor 650 Brake Pedal, Super Meteor 650 Brake Spring, Super Meteor 650 Foot Controls, Super Meteor 650 Footrest Parts, 2023 Super Meteor 650, 2024 Super Meteor 650, 2025 Super Meteor 650, 2026 Super Meteor 650, Astral Super Meteor 650, Interstellar Super Meteor 650, Celestial Super Meteor 650, Royal Enfield 650 Parts, Royal Enfield Brake Parts, Genuine OEM Spring, OEM Brake Pedal Spring, Super Meteor Spare Parts, RAE00070 Brake Spring

Image Filename Suggestions

  • royal-enfield-rae00070-c-super-meteor-650-brake-pedal-spring.jpg
  • super-meteor-650-brake-pedal-spring-rae00070-c.jpg
  • royal-enfield-super-meteor-brake-return-spring-rae00070-c.jpg
  • royal-enfield-rae00070-c-foot-control-spring-oem.jpg

Image Alt Text Suggestions

  • Genuine Royal Enfield RAE00070/C Super Meteor 650 brake pedal spring
  • Royal Enfield Super Meteor 650 rear brake pedal spring RAE00070/C
  • Super Meteor 650 genuine brake pedal return spring RAE00070/C
  • Royal Enfield RAE00070/C foot control brake spring

Verify Fitment on Official Brand Portals

For selected genuine spare parts, you can cross-check the part number on the official brand portals before ordering.

Royal Enfield Official Spares Portal

Hero MotoCorp Official eCatalogue

View full details

Become a Dealer Partner

We supply 100% genuine OEM parts to workshops and dealers across India. Our team will reach out within 24 hours.

100% Genuine OEM Parts
Dedicated Account Manager
Next-Day Dispatch
Exclusive Dealer Pricing