Royal Enfield

Royal Enfield Super Meteor 650 LH Control Plate Assembly RAE00406/B

Royal Enfield Super Meteor 650 LH Control Plate Assembly RAE00406/B

Regular price Rs. 0.00
Regular price Sale price Rs. 0.00
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.
Important Order Policy
Please order only after confirming the part number, model, variant, year, side, connector type and compatibility. All orders are non-cancellable once placed. Correctly shipped spare parts are not eligible for return, exchange or refund due to wrong selection, wrong diagnosis, fitment mismatch, mechanic recommendation or change of mind. Electrical/electronic items are additionally non-returnable once opened, installed, plugged in, tested or used. Wrong item, damaged item or missing item claims require a complete unboxing video within 24 hours. Read full Return & Warranty Policy

Royal Enfield Super Meteor 650 LH Control Plate Assembly RAE00406/B

Royal Enfield RAE00406/B Control Plate Assembly, LH is a genuine Royal Enfield left-hand control plate / left footrest support bracket for catalogue-matched Super Meteor 650 foot-rest and foot-control applications. It is commonly searched as Super Meteor 650 LH control plate, left footrest holder, left front footrest hanger, footrest support bracket, left side foot control plate, or Royal Enfield RAE00406/B.

This is the left-hand control plate / footrest support assembly only. Order it when the original LH control plate is bent, cracked, accident-damaged, broken at the footrest mount, or when the old part / EPC / parts book confirms RAE00406/B or base number RAE00406.

What This Product Is

  • Genuine Royal Enfield spare part
  • Full part number: RAE00406/B
  • Base/search number: RAE00406
  • Factory description: Control Plate Assembly, LH
  • Left-hand foot-control / rider footrest support plate
  • Also described by international listings as left footrest support / left front footrest holder
  • Used in the Super Meteor 650 foot rests and foot controls section where specified

What This Product Is Not

  • Not the right-hand control plate assembly
  • Not the rubber rider footrest
  • Not the pillion footrest arm
  • Not the gear lever / gear shifter
  • Not the brake pedal
  • Not a complete footrest kit
  • Not a universal footrest bracket for all Royal Enfield models

Key Features

  • Original Royal Enfield part number RAE00406/B
  • Factory-listed as Control Plate Assembly, LH
  • Left-side foot-control / front footrest mounting support
  • Super Meteor 650 application supported by parts-book and seller references
  • Useful for accident repair, footrest mount damage, bent plate replacement or restoration
  • Must be matched by side, model and exact parts diagram before ordering

Buyer Search Names / Internal Search Keywords

Royal Enfield RAE00406/B, RAE00406B, RAE00406, Super Meteor 650 LH control plate, Super Meteor 650 left control plate, Super Meteor 650 left footrest holder, left front footrest hanger, left footrest support, rider footrest bracket LH, foot control plate left side.

Confirmed Compatibility

Brand Model / Section Part Location Fitment Status Important Note
Royal Enfield Super Meteor 650 LH foot rests and foot controls Confirmed by Hitchcock’s parts-book page Hitchcock’s lists RAE00406 as Control Plate Assembly LH, position 21, normal qty 1.
Royal Enfield Super Meteor 650cc Left side footrest/control plate area Supported by seller listing for RAE00406/B eBay seller lists compatible model as Super Meteor 650cc and placement as left.
Royal Enfield Catalogue applications using RAE00406/B Control plate assembly, LH Bike-Parts confirms genuine part description Match old part/EPC before dispatch.

Fitment Not Confirmed / Check Before Ordering

Model / Use Case Status Reason to Check
Shotgun 650 / Classic 650 / Bear 650 Do not assume Foot-control plates and brackets differ by model, rider triangle and styling.
Interceptor 650 / Continental GT 650 Do not assume Different footrest and control layout from Super Meteor 650.
Right-hand side damage Not this listing RH control plate is a separate part, shown as RAE00405 in parts-book references.
Only rubber footrest damaged Not this listing Rubber rider footrest LH is separate from the control plate assembly.

Not Compatible / Do Not Order For

  • RH / right-hand control plate assembly requirement
  • Rubber rider footrest only requirement
  • Gear lever, brake pedal, ball joint, bank angle peg, pivot pin or spring requirement
  • Pillion footrest arm requirement
  • Interceptor 650, Continental GT 650, Shotgun 650, Classic 650, Bear 650 unless exact catalogue confirms RAE00406/B
  • 350 / 411 / 450 models unless exact catalogue confirms RAE00406/B
  • Universal/custom footrest conversions

Part Number / Supersession Notes

  • User-searched number: RAE00406/B
  • Base/search form: RAE00406
  • Bike-Parts description: Control Plate Assembly, LH
  • Hitchcock’s parts-book display: RAE00406 - Control Plate Assembly LH
  • French/European Royal Enfield parts sites describe the same part as left footrest support for Super Meteor.
  • RH companion/reference part: RAE00405 / RAE00405/B depending catalogue suffix.
  • Search variants: RAE00406/B, RAE00406B, RAE00406-B, RAE00406.

Similar Parts Comparison

Part / Search Term Description Order When
RAE00406/B Control Plate Assembly, LH Left-side foot-control/footrest support plate is required.
RAE00405 / RAE00405/B Control Plate Assembly, RH Right-side control plate is damaged.
RAE00434/A Rubber rider footrest LH Only the rubber footrest pad is damaged.
RAE00435/A Rubber rider footrest RH Right rubber rider footrest is required.
RAE00410/C / RAE00411/C Gear selector / gear pedal related parts Gear lever or selector part is damaged, not the control plate.

When Should This Be Replaced?

  • LH control plate / footrest support is bent after a fall or accident
  • Footrest mounting area is cracked or broken
  • Left rider footrest does not align correctly due to plate damage
  • Repair estimate lists RAE00406/B
  • Old part / EPC confirms RAE00406/B

Recommended Related Parts to Check

  • Left rubber rider footrest
  • Footrest pivot pin, spring, washer and circlip
  • Bank angle peg if impact occurred
  • Gear selector / shift linkage components near the left side
  • Mounting bolts and frame mounting points after accident impact

What’s in the Box

  • 1 genuine Royal Enfield RAE00406/B Control Plate Assembly, LH
  • Rubber footrest, pivot pins, springs, bolts, washers, bank angle peg, gear lever, brake pedal and RH plate are not included unless separately mentioned

Installation Notes

  • Confirm LH orientation and exact parts-book position before fitting.
  • Inspect related footrest rubber, pivot pin, spring and mounting bolts.
  • Check shift linkage movement and footrest alignment after installation.
  • Use correct torque values for mounting fasteners.
  • Professional installation is recommended after accident damage.

Return-Prevention Note

Order this part only if the required part is RAE00406/B Control Plate Assembly, LH. This is the left-hand control plate / footrest support only, not the right-hand plate, not the rubber footrest, not the gear lever, not the brake pedal and not a complete footrest kit. Match side, model and exact part number before ordering.

FAQs

What is Royal Enfield RAE00406/B?

RAE00406/B is a genuine Royal Enfield Control Plate Assembly, LH used in the left-side foot rests and foot controls area where specified.

Does this fit Super Meteor 650?

Yes. Hitchcock’s lists base part RAE00406 as Control Plate Assembly LH in the Super Meteor 650 foot rests and foot controls parts-book section, and seller references list RAE00406/B for Super Meteor 650cc.

Is this left side or right side?

This is LH / left-hand side only. The right-hand control plate is separate.

Does this include the rubber footrest?

No. Treat this as the control plate / support bracket only unless your physical packet includes additional parts.

Is this the gear lever?

No. Gear lever and gear selector parts are separate items.

Can I use this on Interceptor 650 or Continental GT 650?

Do not assume. Interceptor 650 and Continental GT 650 use different foot-control layouts. Use only if the exact catalogue confirms RAE00406/B.

SEO Tags

Royal Enfield, Genuine Royal Enfield Parts, Royal Enfield RAE00406/B, RAE00406/B, RAE00406B, RAE00406, Control Plate Assembly LH, LH Control Plate Assembly, Left Control Plate Assembly, Left Footrest Holder, Left Footrest Support, Front Left Footrest Hanger, Super Meteor 650 Footrest Holder, Super Meteor 650 Control Plate, Super Meteor 650, Royal Enfield Super Meteor 650, SM650, Foot Rests and Foot Controls, Foot Control Plate, Rider Footrest Bracket, Footrest Bracket LH, Footrest Mounting Plate, Aluminium Footrest Holder, Left Side Foot Control, Genuine 650 Spare

Image Alt Text Suggestions

  • Royal Enfield RAE00406/B LH control plate assembly for Super Meteor 650
  • Royal Enfield Super Meteor 650 left footrest holder RAE00406/B
  • Genuine Royal Enfield control plate assembly LH RAE00406

Google Shopping Notes

  • Brand: Royal Enfield
  • MPN: RAE00406/B
  • Condition: New
  • Product category: Vehicles & Parts > Vehicle Parts & Accessories > Motor Vehicle Parts
  • Custom product: False

Verify Fitment on Official Brand Portals

For selected genuine spare parts, you can cross-check the part number on the official brand portals before ordering.

Royal Enfield Official Spares Portal

Hero MotoCorp Official eCatalogue

View full details